Data privacy statement

We thank you for the interest you have shown in our Geistlich + You online congress and workshop. Data privacy is a particularly high priority for the management of Geistlich Pharma AG. In principle, the Geistlich Pharma AG website can be used without personal data having to be provided. However, if a data subject wishes to make use of particular services provided by our company via our website, it may become necessary for personal data to be processed. If the processing of personal data is necessary, and if there is no legal basis for processing personal data, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data (e.g. the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject) is always carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act, to which Geistlich Pharma AG is subject. With this data privacy statement, Geistlich Pharma AG wishes to inform the public concerning the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data which we collect, use and process. In addition, this data privacy statement provides data subjects with information concerning their rights.

As a “controller”, Geistlich Pharma AG has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures in order to ensure that personal data processed via this website are fully protected as far as possible. In spite of this, Internet-based transmission of data is generally subject to security gaps, so that no guarantee of absolute protection can be given. For this reason, all data subjects have the option of communicating their personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

Geistlich Pharma AG stores all personal data in electronic form on servers located in Switzerland. Data are only disclosed abroad by Geistlich Pharma AG if this is necessary for the provision of a particular service and if the standard of data protection in the country in question is equivalent to that of Switzerland. If the data protection provisions are not equivalent, Geistlich Pharma AG concludes a “data processing agreement” with the provider of the services.

The provisions of this data privacy statement and of the Swiss Data Protection Act are applicable to the transmission of personal data within Geistlich Pharma AG, although Geistlich Pharma AG is not obliged to obtain consent for such transmission.

For more information about how Geistlich Pharma AG processes personal information as a controller, please see the https://www.geistlich-pharma.com/en/footernavigation/privacy-policy/

1. Scope

This Policy applies to the personal information that Users submit to us via the Platform congress.geistlich-pharma.com, as well as the personal information we collect, access, store, use or otherwise process (collectively, “process”) via the Platform, including the Registrant Information, Other Information and User Communications (each defined below), as well as other personal information we process from End Users of the Platform (together the “Platform Data”).

2. Data Collected

Information Collected Directly

End User Information. To access the online congress and virtual hands-on workshop via the platform as an user you are required to register. The requested personal information includes title, first name, last name, email address, ZIP Code, Country, as well as your address in case you register for the workshop. Geistlich Pharma AG shares your data with its affiliates and distributors.

User Communications. When you send email or other communication to Geistlich Pharma AG we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and to improve our services.

Redirection to zoom.  We use the platform Zoom for the online congress including hands on workshop. To ensure a seamless registration, we forward the registered email address, first name and last name to Zoom. “Zoom” is a service of Zoom Video Communications, Inc. which is based in the USA. For the further processing of these data, the data protection guidelines of zoom apply: https://zoom.us/privacy-and-legal

Responsible person
Geistlich Pharma is responsible for data processing directly related to the holding of “online meetings”.

Note: If you access the “Zoom” website, the provider of “Zoom” is responsible for data processing. However, calling up the internet page is only necessary for the use of “Zoom” in order to download the software for the use of “Zoom”.

You can also use “Zoom” if you enter the respective meeting ID and, if necessary, other access data for the meeting directly in the “Zoom” app. If you do not want to or cannot use the “Zoom” app, the basic functions can also be used via a browser version, which you can also find on the “Zoom” website.

Which data is processed?
Various types of data are processed when using “Zoom”. The scope of the data also depends on the information you provide before or during participation in an “online meeting”.

Scope of processing
We use “zoom” to conduct “online meetings”. If we want to record “online meetings”, we will inform you transparently in advance and – if necessary – ask for your consent. The fact of the recording will also be displayed in the “Zoom” app.

If it is necessary for the purpose of recording the results of an online meeting, we will log the chat content. However, this will usually not be the case.

In the case of webinars, we may also process questions asked by webinar participants for the purposes of recording and follow-up webinars.